PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

PRIVACY POLICY
We are committed to protecting your privacy and confidentiality in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and it is one our prime concerns that any personal or sensitive information or data you provide to us is not used for any other purpose than that intended and expected by you.  This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information and data.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, HOLD AND HOW DO WE USE IT?
We will collect personal information and data for primary purposes, which are relevant to providing and administrating our financial products and services.

To enable us to provide advice on and arrange financial services, we collect the information and data needed by ourselves to ensure appropriate advice to you and information required by product suppliers.  We will usually provide some or all of this information and data to our product suppliers. Some of these companies may be located outside Australia.

When a claim is made under an insurance policy, to enable us to assist in the claim process, we and our representatives and those of the insurer (including loss adjusters, investigators, medical advisers and lawyers) collect information and data about the claim, some of which may be personal information. We may collect the information and data from you or from third parties.

We provide this information and data to the insurer and or their agents and those appointed to assist you in making a claim. Again this information and data may be passed on to your underwriters and reinsurers.  We may use your personal information and data internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

WHAT IF YOU DON’T PROVIDE SOME INFORMATION TO US?
We can only apply for and arrange financial service products if we have all relevant information. The insurance laws also require insured’s to provide all the information and data required by the end insurer to help them decide whether to insure you and on what terms.  Credit Providers also require specific information and data to help them assess any credit applications that we may facilitate on your behalf.

HOW DO WE HOLD AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?
We hold the information and data we collect from you in our computer system and in our hard copy files.  We ensure that your information and data is safe by following the usual security procedures expected by our clients.

WILL WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT TO ANYONE?
We may disclose information to:

  • Financial institutions, other Australian Financial Service Licensees, Insurers, underwriters, underwriting agencies, wholesale brokers and reinsurers (for the purpose of seeking recovery from them or to assist them to assess insurance risks);
  • Premium funders / Credit providers for the purposes of gaining quotations on and arranging funding of your insurance premiums / financial investments.
  • An investigator, assessor, State or Federal Health Authorities, lawyers, accountants, medical practitioners, hospitals or other professional advisors (for the purposes of investigating or assessing your claim);
  • A lawyer or recovery agent (for the purpose of defending an action by a third party against you or for the purpose of recovery costs including your excess);
  • Contractors who supply services to us, e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf.
  • An immediate family member;
  • Other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event

However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect the information and data in the same way that we do.  We may provide this information and data to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.  We do not sell, trade, or rent personal information and data to others

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS, CHECK, UPDATE OR CHANGE YOUR INFORMATION
Upon receipt of your written request from you and enough information and data to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information and data we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information and data that we agree is inaccurate.  If you wish to access or correct your personal information and data please write to the Privacy Officer, C/- our office.
We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information and data or for complying with a correction request. We do however reserve the right to charge you for all reasonable costs and outgoings specifically incurred in meeting your request for information and data.

YOUR CONSENT
By asking us to provide you with our financial services, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY
Should you have a complaint regarding a breach of privacy please contact our Complaints Officer who will handle the matter in accordance with our formal complaints handling procedures.

Your complaint can be lodged over the phone, via mail or email or you may wish to make an appointment with our Complaints Officer at a convenient time and location. We will do all that is reasonable in the circumstances to address your complaint.

INFORMATION SENT OVERSEAS
In certain situations it is likely that that some or all of the Personal Information and data that you provide to us may be disclosed to businesses that operate overseas.  This would only occur where the product provider / intermediary is based overseas – e.g. Lloyds of London syndicates or brokers and other overseas based insurers and intermediaries or in situations where we utilise “Cloud Computing” services that are situated outside Australia.

In all such cases we commit to making reasonable enquiries to ensure that these organisations comply with their local privacy legislation where such legislation is comparable to the Australian legislation and to comply with the key components of Australian Privacy legislation in cases where their local legislation is considered inadequate or non existent.

Ovens Valley Insurance Brokers Privacy Policy